more Β»" />

The Bus Stop

by Meghann on July 2, 2010

Do you know how hard it is to find a strappy high feel orange/ purple/ red/ or yellow shoe in the middle of summer time? Ummm… yeah, it’s nearly impossible.

I was on a mission this afternoon to find the perfect pair of heels for the dress I’m wearing to the wedding tomorrow. Poor Derek got dragged to multiple shoe stores over the course of a couple of hours as I searched for the perfect shoe. I eventually found something acceptable – I was out of time – but it will have to do for now. πŸ™‚

I ran out of time because I had agreed to meet my parents for the early bird special (I was making fun of them for meeting for dinner at 5:30) at The Bus Stop restaurant in our hometown.

IMG_0789.JPG

I ate at The Bus Stop once before after my 50k and loved it. I was actually looking forward to eating there again. Good restaurants are rare in Titusville, especially ones that serve veggie dishes. πŸ™‚

I didn’t want to mess with a good thing, so I ordered the exact same thing I had last time – The Tree Hugger.

IMG_0779.JPG

The tree hugger is a veggie patty topped with a plethora of fresh vegetables and cheese served in a crusty wheat bread.

IMG_0784.JPG

The sandwich was just had giant and delicious as I remembered. πŸ™‚

Out table split probably one of the best orders of sweet potato fries I have ever had.

IMG_0787.JPG

Look how thick these babies were!!

IMG_0788.JPG

They were slightly crispy on the outside with a smooshy center. You could tell they were cut fresh in the kitchen and honestly, they were the best fries I’ve ever ordered at a restaurant. I and more than my fair share and am kicking myself for not taking any of the left overs home.

Back at my parents I dug into my Dad’s ice cream stash and had a small peanut butter ice cream cone.

IMG_0797.JPG

We have a full house tonight. All four kids are home, PLUS all our significant others. That’s 10 people under one roof! Showers are going to be fun in the morning. πŸ˜‰

I’m excited because I had my first long run of my Chicago training plan in the a.m. I’m not sure I’ve ever been more excited to run 10 miles, I’m like a kid on christmas eve waiting to open up my running presents.

Time to chill and relax before bed.

Good Night!

1 Jocelyn July 2, 2010 at 10:03 pm

mmm that veggie burger looks LOADED with good stuff! Yummy!

2 Evan Thomas July 2, 2010 at 10:07 pm

Good luck on your run(and shower)!

3 Carolyn@lovinlosing July 2, 2010 at 10:34 pm

Have fun on your run tomorrow! I’m doing a brick workout and am hoping to get in a swim as well!

4 ellaroo88 July 2, 2010 at 10:40 pm

Food looks amazing and I love the name- The tree hugger- so cute. I hope my good luck run goes to you and you can have a great one- but pass it back if you can I could use it again!

5 Meg July 2, 2010 at 10:48 pm

Best of luck with your run! That burger and those fries look amazing…ok I may as well add in that the ice cream does too πŸ˜‰ You are one lucky girl, haha! Peanut butter ice cream=divine.

6 Jessie (Bites and Pieces) July 3, 2010 at 12:02 am

Mmm, that Tree Hugger sandwich has my name all over it! Enjoy your weekend. πŸ™‚

7 kaztronomic July 3, 2010 at 1:53 am

Oh my gosh, look at those fries! I love sweet potatoes. πŸ˜€

Good luck on your run!

8 Sarah July 3, 2010 at 7:29 am

I’m loving your veggie eats. I’ve noticed a lot of them lately. Are you going vegetarian?

9 dianacheung July 3, 2010 at 8:04 am

that sandwich looks RIDIC….I want to dig into it!

10 Rosey Rebecca July 3, 2010 at 9:50 am

The sandwich and fries look fabulous! That’s such a fun name for a restaurant!

11 Marissa July 3, 2010 at 10:25 am

That looks like a great sandwich! Good luck on your run this morning (actually, its so late you’re probably already done with it!)

12 Marina July 3, 2010 at 10:25 am

fries and sandwich look absolutely perfect!
i hope you’ll have enough hot water in the morning πŸ˜€

13 Amy @ Second City Randomness July 3, 2010 at 10:40 am

I had the same issue with white heels a few years ago- I couldn’t find them all summer, but ran across them in a clearance sale in October. Weird, and I didn’t get to wear them for over six months, but sometimes you’ve just gotta snag ’em when you see ’em!

14 fitandfortysomething July 3, 2010 at 11:26 am

so love that sandwich! enjoy your weekend πŸ™‚

15 mayapamela July 3, 2010 at 11:33 am

I think it’s AWESOME that a restaurant with rustic country charm like that one serves such great vegetarian fare. And sweet potato fries!

16 Tina July 3, 2010 at 12:10 pm

That veggie sandwich looks amazing! And that is saying a lot coming from a preggo who is very iffy with veggies looking good right now. LOL

I hope your 1st long run of the training goes well. πŸ™‚

17 Katherine: What About Summer? July 3, 2010 at 12:14 pm

what a funny name! have a great weekend

18 land animal July 3, 2010 at 1:02 pm

Umm… that veggie burger looks amazing! Drool

19 newleafeats July 3, 2010 at 1:31 pm

Veggie sandwich, wow! I’ve frankly never been to a restaurant that offered something like that. What I get for living in beef country, I guess!

20 Frugal 'n' Fit! July 3, 2010 at 1:49 pm

I would never expect to find such an awesome sandwich at a place called the bust stop! If I am ever in Titusville (unlikely, but still possible) I will have to remember that.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: